An Enphase Ensemble Installation

Cyborlink

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2021
Messages
2
I hope this is the correct location to ask a question about the Enphase Enpower system. A few months ago my PV system was installed using 36 - 410 watt Jinko panels with IQ-7A micro-inverters and the IQ Combiner down the hill (125') at the ground mounted solar array.

I decided to add the Enphase Enpower system and contacted my panel installer but due to some California rules and his lack of knowledge I've ended up with the equipment 2x10K & 1 3K batteries, Smart Switch, cell modem, comms kit, and another 2nd IQ Combiner but no installer. Being a retired electrician I no problem except for the learning the unique needs/requirements of Enphase products.

(1) I don't see why they 'sold' me a second IQ combiner? I see no issue with setting up a 6 space service panel for the 3 x 20AMP breakers down at the array and move the IQ up to the battery area where the PV feed cable passes through the production CT and a 60AMP breaker, then onto the Smart Switch?

(2) I'm setting the system up as partial B/U with load panel continuing as service entrance so pretty simple. Bi g Question - If I go ahead and run grid power to the Smart Switch, connect the sub-panel (backup panel) and PV feed to the Smart Switch will it work? . . . or is there some software in the switch that needs to be configured or activated? At this point I'm not talking about turning the batteries on, just want to get the grid, PV, and sub-panel working together as they are now, but through the Smart Switch.

I'll probably have a couple more questions, but answers to these two would really help. I tried calling Enphase support a couple times but got tired of their on hold recording after 50 minutes.

Thank you and I'd appreciate any thoughts or suggestions, Steve
 

Attachments

  • Battery Wall.jpg
    Battery Wall.jpg
    225.6 KB · Views: 10

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
I hope this is the correct location to ask
Page 16 of a specific system blog? I've probably bored and driven everyone away from the thread by now ;-)
I'll try.... but if this isn't of any help you might want to start a new thread... I didn't DIY my Enphase installation but plenty of other folks have.

Definitely hope to see you start blogging on your system though, still only a few folks on the forums with Encharges & Enswitches so always learning from others.

... but no installer. Being a retired electrician I no problem except for the learning the unique needs/requirements of Enphase products...
With your background and their online installation guides, I doubt you have any problems with the installation. The toolkit app for setting up the panels can be a pain if any nearby neighbors have Enphase panels in discovery and the envoy is dirt slow in responding during setup which can be frustrating.

With that big of a system I'd check on the warranty conditions, might need to get your name on a list just so they don't have any excuse to void a warranty.

(1) I don't see why they 'sold' me a second IQ combiner? ... 6 space service panel for the 3 x 20AMP breakers...
Unless you're exceeding some limit (e.g., amps) you probably don't need it. I think the max continuous is 64 amps, you've 36 panels 410W panels, so that's a max of ~62 amps. I think the box is set up for 3 runs, so if your PV panel configuration has more than that or you think you might add more later probably worthwhile to have (they also have another smaller box to allow you to combine small runs on the roof).

If you don't need it I'd ask about returning it, be sure to explain that you got abandoned by your installer (that pisses them off so they might make an exception). Worse case you can probably sell it on eBay.


(2) I'm setting the system up as partial B/U with load panel continuing as service entrance so pretty simple. Bi g Question - If I go ahead and run grid power to the Smart Switch, connect the sub-panel (backup panel) and PV feed to the Smart Switch will it work?
As you probably saw from the beginning of this thread, the grid goes to my Enswitch and then to the house so the whole house is backed up. But there are a number of ways it can be hooked up in the installation guide that you might want to consider (e.g., having the batteries only power critical circuits).
1598017157586-png.20502

. . . or is there some software in the switch that needs to be configured or activated? At this point I'm not talking about turning the batteries on, just want to get the grid, PV, and sub-panel working together as they are now, but through the Smart Switch.
Out of the box the microinverters won't activate until they've provisioned. That requires the installer toolkit on your cellphone or you can do it from a PC (which might be less frustrating).

But don't do it until you've got your PTO (permission to operate) from the utility and meter installed, otherwise the meter will run backwards and you get charged for the power you output. It is possible to put it into net-zero mode so you won't export and can charge the batteries, the support team can walk you through it (or do it for you if you've got the system hooked up to the internet).

I tried calling Enphase support a couple times but got tired of their on hold recording after 50 minutes.
Oh wow! I've always had good luck calling them. I wonder if they're just selling that many more or if it's a covid thing?

They're divided into tiers and teams. You'll always get a first-tier generic team when you first call in. I've found the tier one teams exceptionally good and they answer/solve 80% of my issues. If they can't solve it they'll either kick you up to tier II or the Ensemble team. There are a lot fewer in the other teams and they can have really long hold times. I generally use the "call me back" feature so I'm not on hold.
 

Cyborlink

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2021
Messages
2
Thank you Svetz, for the good information, it helps but if possible need a little bit more:

(1) What I want to do initially is just incorporate the Enpower Smart Switch between my currently active PV system, the grid, and the back-up sub-panel (PV is already provisioned with PTO). This would be the first step before trying to integrate the batteries in the next step. Therefore the IQ8 microinverters on the battery packs won't need to be provisioned at this first stage. Do you know if there's something in the Enpower Smart Switch that needs to be activated by the 'toolkit' software?

(2) You mention the 'installer toolkit' which I've seen others talk about also, but I haven't been able to find it available as I'm not a certified Enphase installer? Any idea how I can get a copy of it?

Thanks, Steve
 

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
... Do you know if there's something in the Enpower Smart Switch that needs to be activated by the 'toolkit' software?...
Not off the top of my head, probably good to review the installation guide from Enphase.

...You mention the 'installer toolkit' which I've seen others talk about also, but I haven't been able to find it available as I'm not a certified Enphase installer? Any idea how I can get a copy of it?
The app store on your cellphone, search for enphase toolkit.
 

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
8.76kW PV System - 24 LG NeON2 Panels, 24 Enphase IQ7+ Inverters, Enphase ESS - 20.2kWh Battery, IQ Combiner, Smart Switch
Sweet! Welcome to the forums! I hope you start a thread on these forums about your system, love to see/hear what others are doing, where they're located, pictures, problems they've overcome. Anything you'd like to share really!
 

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
Rev #'s are the same as previously:
Envoy: D6.0.102 (a24079)​
Profile: IEEE 1547:2015-WHB​
IQ7+s: 4.27.04 / 4.27.09 and 4.18.02 / 4.18.01 (the replacement microinverters still running the older version)​
Encharge: 20.46​
Enpower: 20.46​
Was checking to see if I have the Enswitch update that allows generators...not yet.
But, did notice that the six replacement microinverters are now running 4.28.07 / 4.28.03 (pretty sure the replacements have a different set of ASICs, so they need a different version). Everything seems to be going along well. Will probably drop the SoC to 60% at the end of hurricane season.
 

el-guapin

Trust no One
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
24
Location
WhoDat Nation!
Sweet! Welcome to the forums! I hope you start a thread on these forums about your system, love to see/hear what others are doing, where they're located, pictures, problems they've overcome. Anything you'd like to share really!
Thank You!.. I have some pics here Thanks to this thread, I have installer access to my Envoy.
 

GXMnow

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
1,416
I don't know if they changed something, but for some reason, I can't log into mine as installer now. The password is supposed to be the last 6 digits of the serial number, right?
 

el-guapin

Trust no One
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
24
Location
WhoDat Nation!
I don't know if they changed something, but for some reason, I can't log into mine as installer now. The password is supposed to be the last 6 digits of the serial number, right?
For basic access I use http://envoy.local/home with envoy as user and SNxxxxxx. For installer access I use http://envoy.local/installer/setup/home#overview with installer as user and the password retrieved using this password generator mention earlier

Install that APK in an android device, type in the serial for your Envoy and it'll give you the password for it.
I tried using the installer toolkit app but that never worked. If you want, PM you SN. Ill get you the installer password for it
 

GXMnow

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
1,416
I sent you a PM, thanks.

I use the envoy.local/home link and can look at some status without logging in
When you send the password, I can't wait to try that. I used to be able to get in with the serial number, but maybe that was just the home access.
 

el-guapin

Trust no One
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
24
Location
WhoDat Nation!
I sent you a PM, thanks.

I use the envoy.local/home link and can look at some status without logging in
When you send the password, I can't wait to try that. I used to be able to get in with the serial number, but maybe that was just the home access.
Check your PMs. I sent you the info.
 

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
Missing a half day's worth of data from Enlighten yesterday, the home-brew monitoring has all the data.

The log did have a number of microinverters resetting in the morning.

As it happened around solar noon I'm guessing yesterdays CME caused some voltage/frequency issues on the power lines and the Envoy stopped reporting or Enphase stopped receiving. Opened a ticket via email to see what they say (generally the least effective way to do it, but doesn't take any time to do and the system seems to be working).

The Envoy seems to have rebooted itself at midnight and Enlighten has data after that.
1635773458405.png
1635773349875.png

Update: Got a response a few days later, but it didn't say anything useful and case closed. Probably anything useful in the log was long gone by the time they got to it.
 
Last edited:

schwibs

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2021
Messages
3
Good morning! I had my panels and Enphase Envoy system installed by a professional solar installation company about two weeks ago. I'm stuck waiting for them to schedule the final inspection and then for the utility two come install the two-way meter. In the interim, I'd love to be able to install the No-Export Grid Profile myself and run the panels to offset my current energy usage.

I can access the local Envoy website and log in with the installer password generated from the serial number. In there, I can see the grid profiles but the only one available for selection is the Default profile. I have the Enphase Installer Toolkit app on my phone but I don't see my system in there (which I guess makes sense since it's probably in the solar company's account).

So is there a way for me to connect to the local Envoy and add the No Export profile using the Installer Toolkit or any other method? I don't want to break things for when the system is actually ATO but I don't want to waste any more sunshine either :)
 

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
That's odd.. mine has dozens of profiles. Possibly they have to be loaded remotely. You might try calling tech support to if they help you out in the interrim.
 

schwibs

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2021
Messages
3
That's odd.. mine has dozens of profiles. Possibly they have to be loaded remotely. You might try calling tech support to if they help you out in the interrim.
Thank you!! I did an online chat with Enphase and they added it within 5 minutes - that's some great, efficient customer support for a Sunday afternoon!
 

GXMnow

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
1,416
I have to agree. Enphase has always been quick and helpful when I have called them.

To use the zero export, you do need to have the consumption CT's installed at your main breaker. Have those been installed and wired up?
 

schwibs

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2021
Messages
3
I have to agree. Enphase has always been quick and helpful when I have called them.

To use the zero export, you do need to have the consumption CT's installed at your main breaker. Have those been installed and wired up?
Yup - the installers included those as part of their installation. The system and the new profile seem to be working like a champ (as much as it can in November, anyway)!
 

svetz

Works in theory! Practice? That's something else
Joined
Sep 20, 2019
Messages
4,907
Location
Key Largo
Switched the DC switch off in an Encharge3 this morning (working on getting the network key in Zigbee Sniffer) and then switched it back on.
Right away the battery started discharging and went down to 28%.

I didn't notice it, I stopped looking when the light went green. But, my watchdog software sent me an alert (Enphase did too). Since that battery was headed south, the other 3 started charging trying to keep the SoC where it was set (80%).

Having seen this behavior before, I switched the battery profile to "full backup" and watched to ensure the "bad" Battery started behaving itself (it did).

Called tech support and reported it, they told me it was all normal behavior (yeah, right). The moral of the story is to watch what they're doing when you're doing odd things. Below is from my logs, You can see #2 going down and the others going up. I switched to full backup around 9:30.

Code:
                                                     Encharge1           Encharge2         Encharge3           Encharge4
9:00:01 OnGrid=TRUE  SoC=80.0% 244.4V 60.0 Hz  SoCs= 23194 80%  LED=15, 23230 80%  LED=15, 32988  80%  LED=15, 32989  80%  LED=15
09:38:52 OnGrid=TRUE SoC=72.8% 243.5V 60.0 Hz  SoCs= 23194 86%  LED=13, 23230 33%  LED=13, 32988  86%  LED=13, 32989  86%  LED=13
10:00:01 OnGrid=TRUE SoC=80.0% 245.4V 60.0 Hz  SoCs= 23194 92%  LED=14, 23230 42%  LED=17, 32988  93%  LED=14, 32989  93%  LED=14
10:38:52 OnGrid=TRUE SoC=90.5% 243.5V 60.0 Hz  SoCs= 23194 100% LED=13, 23230 62%  LED=13, 32988 100%  LED=13, 32989 100%  LED=13
 
Last edited:
Top