How dangerous are swollen LiFePo4 cells received from AliExpress ?

BMcL

Solar Addict
Joined
Sep 5, 2021
Messages
418
Have you tried cutting and drilling copper? It’s not a friendly material for DIY tools.
Drilling through 1/8" copper flat stock is difficult ? Most serious DIY guys have good drill bits.
 

wholybee

Solar Addict
Joined
Feb 11, 2021
Messages
364
Have you tried cutting and drilling copper? It’s not a friendly material for DIY tools.
I live on a boat and cut the bar stock with a hacksaw and drilled with a handheld drill. It was not difficult. Use a punch so the bit doesn't skate, and drill a small hole first, and work up to final size in several steps. No special tools required. Just the proper technique.
 

ereams65

Solar Addict
Joined
Feb 10, 2021
Messages
282
Easiest way to cut 1/8" stock copper or aluminum is by using bolt cutters. Gives you a halfway smooth edge too, once you round of the corners with a file. As for drilling, owning a drill press is the key. Use a decent bit, keep some oil and water on hand to cool it off and take your time. Easy peasy.
 

rplarry

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2021
Messages
19
As everyone knows copper is soft so drill it at high speed with a sharp drill bit and light pressure on the bit so it doesn't grab and spin your work.
 
Top