MPP LV6548

Sanwizard

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
1,294
I bought direct from MPP-Solar.
Hopefully there may be a fix. What firmware version are you using? Do you have a thermal camera to find where the hot spots are? One of these would come in handy also.
 

Attachments

  • 20211005_211242.jpg
    20211005_211242.jpg
    888.8 KB · Views: 2
  • 20211005_211229.jpg
    20211005_211229.jpg
    1 MB · Views: 2

Sanwizard

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
1,294
firmware:
45.05
So mine are 45.05 and 45.06. There is obviously a way to update the firmware. We need to find the tool to do that. Watchpower does not have an update link. Ian at Watts247 says there is no firmware update for LV6548. I am going to call bullcrap on that. I at least want them both at the same version. There HAS to be a field update tool from Voltronics.
 

Sanwizard

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
1,294
So mine are 45.05 and 45.06. There is obviously a way to update the firmware. We need to find the tool to do that. Watchpower does not have an update link. Ian at Watts247 says there is no firmware update for LV6548. I am going to call bullcrap on that. I at least want them both at the same version. There HAS to be a field update tool from Voltronics.
But we need the MPP solar version of it. Lets all ask them.
 

jasonhc73

Cat herder, and dog toy tosser.
Joined
Oct 1, 2019
Messages
1,640
Location
Wichita, Kansas
So mine are 45.05 and 45.06. There is obviously a way to update the firmware. We need to find the tool to do that. Watchpower does not have an update link. Ian at Watts247 says there is no firmware update for LV6548. I am going to call bullcrap on that. I at least want them both at the same version. There HAS to be a field update tool from Voltronics.
I updated my LV5048 once. I think it was a standalone firmware program outside of watch power.
 

Lt.Dan

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
1,150
Location
Visalia, Ca
There is a way to update with the desktop software I believe, but you have to get the firmware from MPP, its not available publicly I believe.

I am running 45.05 on Inverter 1, and 45.07 on Inverter 2.

I would like to get them both on the same firmware version as well, I wonder what changes were made?
 

Sanwizard

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
1,294
There is a way to update with the desktop software I believe, but you have to get the firmware from MPP, its not available publicly I believe.

I am running 45.05 on Inverter 1, and 45.07 on Inverter 2.

I would like to get them both on the same firmware version as well, I wonder what changes were made?
According to Ian at Watts247, there are no firmware updates. That is obviously NOT the case. I will ask him again also.
 

jasonhc73

Cat herder, and dog toy tosser.
Joined
Oct 1, 2019
Messages
1,640
Location
Wichita, Kansas
There is a way to update with the desktop software I believe, but you have to get the firmware from MPP, its not available publicly I believe.

I am running 45.05 on Inverter 1, and 45.07 on Inverter 2.

I would like to get them both on the same firmware version as well, I wonder what changes were made?
Ummm, you have them both, go through each menu and have a look. 🤣

I got a reply from MPP-Solar support, they wanted the S/Ns and mentioned "NTC cables".

I guess the NTC cable is the temp sensor.
 

Attachments

  • 2021-10-12 (10).png
    2021-10-12 (10).png
    778.7 KB · Views: 8

Lt.Dan

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
1,150
Location
Visalia, Ca
Ummm, you have them both, go through each menu and have a look. 🤣

I got a reply from MPP-Solar support, they wanted the S/Ns and mentioned "NTC cables".

I guess the NTC cable is the temp sensor.
There is no difference in the interface or settings or anything. Im assuming its all on the back end, strategies and algorithms for the MPPT etc
 

Sanwizard

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
1,294
Ummm, you have them both, go through each menu and have a look. 🤣

I got a reply from MPP-Solar support, they wanted the S/Ns and mentioned "NTC cables".

I guess the NTC cable is the temp sensor.
They will not do a thing till they know you have the real deal. There are a lot of chinese rippoff versions around. If you bought from MPP or Watts247, you are ok. Take a pic of the serial and send it to them. I am interested in the thermal thing and the ability to update firmware.
 

jasonhc73

Cat herder, and dog toy tosser.
Joined
Oct 1, 2019
Messages
1,640
Location
Wichita, Kansas
I think I may have found a contributing factor for the shutdown.
I am using 6 AWG AC wires. Max Current has shown to be 37 amps for 6 AWG. I am going to get get some 4 AWG right away.

If 4.11 mm fits, I think 5.2mm will be able to get squished into the connector.

pages 6 and 45 of the manual show 4 AWG as the wire to use.
2021-10-13 (3)_LI.jpg
 

Lt.Dan

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
1,150
Location
Visalia, Ca
I had a tough time getting 6 AWG SO cable into my terminals every time there was a couple strands that didnt make it, I couldn't imagine getting 4AWG in there.
 

jasonhc73

Cat herder, and dog toy tosser.
Joined
Oct 1, 2019
Messages
1,640
Location
Wichita, Kansas
I had a tough time getting 6 AWG SO cable into my terminals every time there was a couple strands that didnt make it, I couldn't imagine getting 4AWG in there.
I had a huge hassle on my LV5048's getting the 6 to fit, and removing some strands was the only way to make it go. But the LV5048 shown 10awg was all it needed.

I had zero issues at all putting my 6 AWG into the 6548. I have some Wire Ferrules and a 60-ton crimper that might work to make the 4 AWG slide in that every so tight slot. 🤣

 

Sanwizard

Photon Sorcerer
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
1,294
I think I may have found a contributing factor for the shutdown.
I am using 6 AWG AC wires. Max Current has shown to be 37 amps for 6 AWG. I am going to get get some 4 AWG right away.

If 4.11 mm fits, I think 5.2mm will be able to get squished into the connector.

pages 6 and 45 of the manual show 4 AWG as the wire to use.
View attachment 68694
Did you try a FLIR camera on the wires and inverter to find a hot spot? That would work best, but if not then a thermal gun may work.
 

sergea

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
6
i'm using the Voltronic Axpert 8000 Maxes...
they have an rs485 port..
to test i used a Rapberry to do the translation between CAN and RS485.

I have also talked to my Seplos Rep., and they are working to get the RS485 port that they currently use for their software, working directly to inverter.
As i am told this will be a mere software upgrade of the BMS, and they are expecting it pretty soon....

if you dont want to wait, or dont want to program , this would be a ready made solution :


it would set you back about 80 euro

here's another converter , made specially for the Axpert inverters :

this would set you back about 50 Euro
 

Blueprint24

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2021
Messages
7
I have my inverters and SEPLOS BMS 48v 200a 16s online now, so I’ll do some tests to see if it can be done (fairly handy with a computer). Had to make my own cable with their spec to even get the computer to recognize it and the only way I can see to actually test inverter compatibility is to plug it in and wait for the error (to not come for a success)…it will send an error when a cable is plugged in, but no feedback is received after a few min.

If anyone has ideas or things they might want me to try, let me know and I’ll give it a whirl.
 
Top