3P battery connection with provided 2-holes busbars: use a washer to fill in the gap or make custom busbars?

trougnouf

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
38
I am in the process of modeling my 3P8S battery out of 304 Ah cells from Amy, and I just realized that using 3 parallel cells with the provided two holes busbars means that the busbar is not making contact with one of the terminals.
scrn-2021-09-21-18-34-37.png
Would it be appropriate to use 2 mm washers to fill in the gap, or I should make custom 3-holes busbars? Is there anything in particular I should watch out for (s.a. material)?
 
Last edited:

wholybee

Solar Addict
Joined
Feb 11, 2021
Messages
465
Bending could work if can do it. You could use copper washers. Don't use Steel or Stainless washers.
 

trougnouf

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
38
Z bend in a vice?
That's a great idea that didn't cross my mind :) Not sure I would be able to do it well though. Will see once I get them.
Bending could work if can do it. You could use copper washers. Don't use Steel or Stainless washers.
Thanks! I will order some copper washers. It looks like M6 (I believe that's what the terminals are?) with 2 mm width are hard to find so they'll probably come from China too and be a while to get here.
 

trougnouf

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
38
Actually it works out perfectly if I use two of the busbars as terminals
scrn-2021-09-21-22-26-56.png

(I do need to get more busbars though, I got 24 of each in my order.)
Still curious about the right ways to go if this issue pops up.
 
Last edited:
Top